Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy - End Users

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our end users; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

This policy (together with any other resources referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal information you provide to us (or data we collect about you from other sources) will be processed (meaning collected, stored, and otherwise used) by us.

Please read this policy carefully as it sets out what you can expect from us and gives you our contact details if you wish to ask any questions or raise concerns about how we are processing your personal information.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and, with effect from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Adam Matthew Digital Ltd, Pelham House, Pelham Court, London Road, Marlborough, SN8 2AG

Your rights

Data protection legislation gives you a number of rights to protect you against an organisation mishandling your personal information. It is important that you understand your rights, and in this document, we have set out what those rights are and how you can exercise your rights in respect of Adam Matthew’s processing of your personal information.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:
(a) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on, or in relation to, our digital resources.
(b) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us including contact name, email addresses and telephone numbers.
(c) information relating to a compilation of usage analytics, including IP address.

(d) any other information that you choose to send to us.

Cookies

We use cookies on our websites and digital resources. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may send a cookie which may be stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie to improve the website’s usability and to enable access to our digital resources.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. A minimum-security level setting of "Medium" would enable our websites and digital resources to function correctly; you may also choose to add the website/resource URL to your list of "Trusted sites".

We use Google Analytics, AM Analytics and COUNTER to analyse the use of http://www.amdigital.co.uk and http://www.ampltd.co.uk. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Using your personal data

Personal data submitted will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the resource licence agreement.
We may use your personal information to:
(a) enable your use of our digital resource(s).
(b) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested.
(c) deal with enquiries and complaints made by you relating to our digital resources.
We will not provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Other disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and
(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.
Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties. 

Security of your personal data

We will:
(a) take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
(b) store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers.

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Third-party websites

Adam Matthew Digital's and Adam Matthew Publications' websites and our digital resources contain some links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third-party websites. 

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Your rights in respect of your personal information

Under the Act you have the following rights:

(a) to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal information that we hold about you;
(b) to require us to correct the personal information we hold about you if it is incorrect;
(c) to require us to erase your personal information;
(d) to require us to restrict our data processing activities;
(e) where our processing is based on your consent, the right to withdraw that consent (without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal);
(f) where the processing is carried out by automated means, to receive from us the personal information we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you (including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal information to another data controller); and
(g) to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights.
(h) Please note that these rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Contact us

If you have any comments, questions or concerns about anything you have read on this page or you are concerned how your personal information has been handled by Adam Matthew Digital Ltd, you can contact us at gdpr@amdigital.co.uk or for marketing specific queries please see marketing preferences section above.

Referral to the UK Information Commissioner

If you are an EU Citizen and are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can refer us to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner's Office website available at: www.ico.org.uk.

 

Privacy Policy - Data Subjects

This policy (together with any other resources referred to in it) set out the basis on which any personal information you provide to us (or data we collect about you from other sources) will be processed (meaning collected, stored, and otherwise used) by us.

Please read this policy carefully as it sets out what you can expect from us and gives you our contact details if you wish to ask any questions or raise concerns about how we are processing your personal information.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and, with effect from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data processor is Adam Matthew Digital Ltd, Pelham House, Pelham Court, London Road, Marlborough, SN8 2AG.

Your rights

Data protection legislation gives you a number of rights to protect you against an organisation mishandling your personal information. It is important that you understand your rights, and, in this document, we have set out what those rights are and how you can exercise your rights in respect of Adam Matthews processing of your personal information.

How we use your information

Adam Matthew Digital is an academic publisher of primary source collections for teaching and research. Our digital resources are used for educational purposes and our customers are academic institutions and libraries. We license primary source material from libraries and archives around the world for inclusion in our digital resources. The primary source material and data contained therein, is processed in the following ways:

(a) we create digital copies of the material for inclusion in our digital resources
(b) we index the primary source material to make it searchable (capturing e.g. names, keywords, places)
(c) we create transcripts and databases of the text to make it searchable
(d) we may create searchable databases within our resources for data analysis purposes
(e) we use a limited number of primary sources in our marketing material

Your rights in respect of your personal information

Under the Act you have the following rights:

(a) to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal information that we hold about you;
(b) to require us to correct the personal information we hold about you if it is incorrect;
(c) to require us to erase your personal information;
(d) to require us to restrict our data processing activities;
(e) where our processing is based on your consent, the right to withdraw that consent (without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal);
(f) where the processing is carried out by automated means, to receive from us the personal information we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you (including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal information to another data controller); and
(g) to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights.
(h) Please note that these rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Contact us

If you have any comments, questions or concerns about anything you have read on this page or you are concerned how your personal information has been handled by Adam Matthew Digital Ltd, you can contact us at gdpr@amdigital.co.uk or for marketing specific queries please see marketing preferences section above.

Referral to the UK Information Commissioner

If you are an EU Citizen and are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can refer us to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner's Office website available at: www.ico.org.uk.